Register

Past Award Recipients


TECH LEADER

2016 Derek Kruse, DOTComm
2015 Brad Masterson VP of Technology, First Data

2014 Sumeet Jain Co-founder, Big Wheel Brigade; Lead Instructor, Omaha Code School
2013 Lynden Tennison CIO, Union Pacific
2012 Susan Courtney CIO, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska
2011 Hayneedle IT Leadership Team Steve Dee, CIO, and Ryan Paulson, Kendall Vinson, Travis Kreikemeier, Scott Wagner and Jim Gruhn
2010 Dan Simpson CIO, Physicians Mutual
2009 Angelo Privatera CIO, HDR Inc.
2008 Jim Hanson CIO, Mutual of Omaha
2007 Kenneth Lawonn CIO, Alegent Health
2006 Yvette Holly Asst. Vice Chancellor for IT, UNMC
2005 Brian A. Young VP IT, Creighton University
2004 Verlyn Kroon Division Manager, IT, OPPD
2003 Ken Kroeger CIO, Kutak Rock
2002 C.E. ‘Duffy’ Boyle CIO, American Agrisurance
2001 Richard Hunt & Hugh Hunt CEO, HunTel Family of Businesses
2000 Joe Ricketts CEO, Ameritrade Holding Corp
1999 Leslie Byers CIO, Omaha World-Herald
1998 Scott Fleck CIO, Data Transmission Network Corp
1997 Ann Finkner CIO, Farm Credit Services of the Midlands
1996 Lynn Baldwin, Ph.D. CEO, Baldwin Hackett & Meeks
1995 James Q. Crowe CEO, MFS Communications

 

TECH INNOVATOR

2016 Doug Durham, Nebraska Global & Don’t Panic Labs
2015 Jorge M. Juniga PH.D. Director, Creighton University Director

2014 Luke Christiansen Co-founder, Valvora
2013 Dr. Doug Derrick UNO Peter Kiewit Institute
2012 Ben Vu Sky Vu Entertainment
2011 Hudl Lincoln
2010 Dick C.E. Davis II Cox Business
2009 George Sinos OPPD
2008 Chris Cox UNO Peter Kiewit Institute
2007 Dr. Mark Roth SAIC
2006 Craig Dassner Cox Business
2005 John Heinrichs Qwest Communications
2004 George Royce Mutual of Omaha
2003 Steven D. Gray Central States Health & Life Co.
2002 Timothy Bornholtz Priority Technologies, Inc.
2001 Matt Payne CSG Systems, Inc.
2000 Allen Stow First National Bank of Omaha
1999 James Lamb Compaq Telecom Network Solutions
1998 James Richstein GDE Systems, Inc.
1997 James Fox Union Pacific
1996 Michelle Mason University of Nebraska
1995 Steve Grandfield Prairie Systems

 

TECH EDUCATOR

2016 Kristeen Shabram, Westside Middle School
2015 Lana Yager, UNO, Omaha South Magnet School
2014 Sandra Vlasnik UNO College of Information Science and Technology
2013 Narcissus Shambare College of Saint Mary
2012 Dr. Ron Tuttle UNK
2011 Dr. Leida Chan Creighton University
2010 Mary Dobransky Bellevue University
2009 John Magill Iowa Western CC
2008 Dr. Hesham H. Ali UNO College of IS&T
2007 Dr. Gerald Wagner UNO College of IS&T
2006 Patrick Artz Bellevue University
2005 Dr. Stephen E. Reichenbach UNL
2004 Dr. Blaine Burnham UNO, NUCIA
2003 Dr. David W. Hinton UNO College of IS&T
2002 Dr. Kenneth L. Dick UNO College of IS&T
2001 Dr. Ravi Nath Creighton University
2000 Dr. Roger Wess Chadron State College
1999 Janet Tschudin UNO’s Nebraska Business Development Center
1998 Dr. Neal Grandgenett UNO
1997 Dr. Robert Marble Creighton University
1996 Dr. Vasant Raval Creighton University
1995 Dr. Neal Topp UNO

 

TECH STUDENT

2016 Grace Erixon, Omaha North Magnet High School
2015 Adam Carson Creighton University student
2014 Pawankumar Sharma UNO graduate student; CSG International intern
2013 John Oerter UNO student; SAIC intern
2012 Christopher Hull UNO student; CSG intern
2011 Darin Kleb UNO student; ConAgra Foods intern
2010 Ben Schaechter Creighton student; BrightMix intern
2009 Anthony Sjuts UNO student; HDR intern
2008 Jose Martinez UNK student; Intellicom intern
2007 Phillip Mues Mid-Plains CC student; MPCC intern
2006 Alexis Fisher UNO student; PKI intern
2005 Mark Nyugen UNO student; Gallup intern

 

EMERGING BUSINESS

2016 ScoreVision
2015 D3 Banking
2014 Pen-Link Lincoln
2014 Inflection Omaha (CA headquarters)
2013 MindMixer Omaha
2012 Proxibid Omaha
2011 Sojern Omaha
2010 Solutionary, Inc. Omaha
2009 Phenomblue Omaha
2008 Pinpoint Network Solutions Omaha
2007 TD Ameritrade Omaha
2006 HDR, Inc. Omaha
Werner Enterprises
2005 CoSentry Omaha
2004 The Campus Hub.com Lincoln
2003 Vente, Inc. Omaha
2002 First Technology Solutions Omaha
2001 Profitstar, Inc. Omaha
2000 Automated Monitoring and Control International (AMCI) Omaha
1999 MSI Systems Integrators Omaha
PlaNET 2000 Software
1998 PKS Information Systems Omaha
Creighton Institute
1997 Prism Resources Omaha
Studio 23
1996 Grapevine Systems, Inc. Omaha
Global Internet Network Services
1995 Transcrypt International Lincoln
LAB-InterLink

 

ENTERPRISE BUSINESS

2016 Outlook Nebraska, Inc.
2015 Benaissance

 

COMMUNITY BUILDER

2016 Metropolitan Community College

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

2015 Shonna Dorsey Co-Founder, Interface School
2008 Brenda L. Decker CIO, State of Nebraska
2007 Dr. Robert Sweeney Founding CEO, AIM Institute

 

K-12 EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR 2001 – 2013

2013 Devin Schoening Council Bluffs Community Schools
2012 Treva Dostal Pierce High School
2011 Stehen J. Hamersky Daniel J. Gross Catholic High School
2010 Jean Daly Brown Papillion LaVista School District
2009 Therese Laux Omaha North High Magnet School
2008 Craig McGee Florence Elementary School
2007 Stacie Bender Bellevue West High School
2006 Leonard Kwapnioski Columbus Public Schools
2005 Dr. Veronica Huerta Omaha South High School
2004 Rich Molettiere Omaha North High School
2003 Mr. Kim Brown (Metro) Bellevue Public Schools
2003 Dennis J. Ahl (Rural Area) Fairbury Public Schools
2002 Dr. Charles Friesen Lincoln Public Schools
2001 Larry Bock Blair Community Schools

 

HIGH SCHOOL INTERN OF THE YEAR 2005 – 2013

2013 School House Graphic Products Arnold High School; Arnold, NE
2012 Titan Techs Papillion LaVista South HS
2011 Alexandr Ives Omaha North High Magnet School
2010 Jovan Kelsey Gross Catholic HS; ARN Networks intern
2009 Josh Doten Norfolk HS; Connecting Point intern
2008 Jonathan D. Wolfe Columbus HS; Columbus PS intern
2007 Scott Corey Papillion LaVista HS
2006 Codie Bourn Norfolk HS
2005 A J Newmaster Bellevue West HS